Short Course on

Federal Offshore Oil & Gas Leasing and Development

Download full program

Tuesday Morning

Registration

  1. ALEX RITCHIE

    Executive Director Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Foundation, Westminster, CO
  2. Michael J. Malmquist

    President, Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Foundation Shareholder, Parsons Behle & Latimer, Salt Lake City, UT
  3. JANA L. GRAUBERGER

    Shareholder Liskow & Lewis, Houston, TX
  4. AMY MILLER HOLLIS

    Managing Counsel Chevron U.S.A. Inc., Covington, LA

Introductions and Opening Remarks

  1. SCOTT A. ANGELLE

    Director Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, U.S. Department of the Interior, Washington DC

Keynote – Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement Initiatives and Priorities

  1. Jonathan A. Hunter

    Liskow & Lewis, New Orleans, LA

Setting the Legal Framework – The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, Continuing Issues of Federal/State Authority, and the Role of the Department of the Interior

Hosted Refreshment Break

  1. JARON E. MING

    Regional Supervisor Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, U.S. Department of the Interior, New Orleans, LA
  2. ANGIE D. GOBERT

    Chief, Pipeline Section Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, U.S. Department of the Interior, New Orleans, LA

Granting Offshore Federal Leases, Rights-of-Way, and Rights-of-Use and Easement

  1. MICHELLE PICOU

    Chief, Plans Section Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, U.S. Department of the Interior, New Orleans, LA

Exploration Plans and Development Plans

Lunch – On Your Own

Tuesday Afternoon

  1. KEVIN KARL

    Senior Advisor Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, U.S. Department of the Interior, New Orleans, LA

Lease Suspensions – Suspensions of Operations and Suspensions of Production

  1. RICHIE D. BAUD

    Regional Supervisor Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, U.S. Department of the Interior, New Orleans, LA

Offshore Unitization

  1. MICHAEL A. CELATA

    Regional Director Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, U.S. Department of the Interior, New Orleans, LA

Bonding/Financial Assurance

Hosted Refreshment Break

  1. MELISSA A. HEARN

    Attorney Advisor Office of the Solicitor, U.S. Department of the Interior, Washington, D.C.
  2. CHERISE M. GAFFNEY

    Partner Stoel Rives LLP, Seattle, WA

Seismic Permitting and Marine Mammal Protection

  1. Waldron Johathan

    Partner Blank Rome LLP, Washington, DC

Jones Act and Cabotage Restrictions in the OCS

Hosted Reception for Registrants, Speakers & Guests

Download full program

Wednesday Morning

Keynote – Bureau of Ocean Energy Management Initiatives and Priorities

  1. DAVID T. DEAL

    Attorney Deal Consulting & Dispute Resolution, LLC, Falls Church, VA

Setting the Legal Framework – The Role of Other Statutes and Agencies

Hosted Refreshment Break

  1. EUNICE RIM HUDSON

    Attorney U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Commercial Litigation Branch, Washington, D.C.
  2. MICHAEL D. RUBENSTEIN

    Attorney Liskow & Lewis, Houston, TX

Bankruptcy Issues Offshore

  1. ANTHONY C. MARINO

    Attorney Slattery, Marino & Roberts, New Orleans, LA

Ethical Issues for Oil and Gas Lawyers and Landmen

Lunch – On Your Own

Wednesday Afternoon

  1. BERNADETTE S. THOMAS

    Chief, Adjudication Section Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, U.S. Department of the Interior, New Orleans, LA
  2. ANDREW M. ADAMS

    Attorney Gieger, Laborde, & Laperouse, LLC, Houston, TX

Bureau of Ocean Energy Management Adjudication Section Procedures: Qualification, Assignments and Transfers, and Designation of Operator

  1. Peter J. Schaumberg

    Beveridge & Diamond, P.C., Washington, DC

Liability of Predecessors, Successors, and Assigns

Hosted Refreshment Break

  1. BONNIE ROBSON

    Office of Natural Resources Revenue, Lakewood, CO
  2. MATTHEW T. BALLENGER

    Deputy Assistant Solicitor Office of the Solicitor, U.S. Department of the Interior, Washington, DC

Administrative and Judicial Appeals of BOEM, BSEE, and ONRR Orders

  1. FARLEY BURGE

    Senior Counsel - HSEE BP Legal, Houston, TX
  2. RALPH MITCHELL

    GoM Crisis and Continuity Manager BP, Houston, TX
  3. ERIN O’REILLY

    Chief, Leasing and Financial Responsibility Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, U.S. Department of the Interior, New Orleans, LA

Offshore Oil Spill Planning and Preparedness, Including Oil Spill Response Plans (OSRPs) and Oil Spill Financial Responsibility (OSFR)

Download full program

Thursday Morning

  1. JANA L. GRAUBERGER

    Shareholder Liskow & Lewis, Houston, TX

Setting the Legal Framework: Adjacent State Law as Surrogate Federal Law for the Outer Continental Shelf

  1. STEVE KOVACS

    Compliance Review Officer Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, U.S. Department of the Interior, New Orleans, LA
  2. MICHAEL D. FARBER

    Partner Van, Ness, Feldman, LLP, Washington DC
  3. JENNIFER MEHAFFEY

    Lead Enforcement Specialist Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, U.S. Department of the Interior, Washington, DC

Incidents of Noncompliance, Civil Penalties, and Investigations

Hosted Refreshment Break

  1. BILL MOORE

    GoM Commercial Negotiations Manager Statoil, Houston, TX
  2. MARTY TATE

    Head of Upstream Agreements BHP Billiton Petroleum, Houston, TX
  3. Rewerts Carl

    Land Manager Chevron North America Exploration and Production Company, Covington, LA

Panel Discussion – Joint Operating Agreements

  1. YVONNE KEEGAN

    NBD and Commercial Advisor Shell Exploration & Production Company, New Orleans, LA
  2. ANGELA MECHE

    Contracts Representative Shell Exploration and Production Company, New Orleans, LA

Production Handling Agreements

Lunch – On Your Own

Thursday Afternoon

  1. William W. Pugh

    Liskow and Lewis, Houston, TX

Drilling Contracts and Service Agreements

Hosted Refreshment Break

  1. L. POE LEGGETTE

    Attorney Baker Hostetler, Denver, CO
  2. SHANISHA Y. SMITH

    Attorney Baker Hostetler, Denver, CO

Current Offshore Leasing Litigation Topics

Course Adjournment