Special Institute on

International Mining and Oil & Gas Law, Development, and Investment

PROGRAM CHAIR: Ignacio Randle, Estudio Randle, Buenos Aires

PROGRAM VICE-CHAIR: Michael Bourassa, Fasken, Toronto

 

STEERING COMMITTEE

Fernando Aguirre, Bufete Aguirre Soc. Civ., La Paz
Juan Martín Allende, Allende & Brea, Buenos Aires
Daniel Altikes, Antofagasta, Santiago
Scot Anderson, Hogan Lovells US LLP, Denver
Cassie Boggs, Resource Capital Funds, Denver
Santiago Bustamente, Lexim & Codelco, Quito
Stuart Butzier, Modrall Sterling, Santa Fe
Jerónimo Carcelén, Carcelén, Desmadryl, Guzmán & Tapia, Santiago
Bernardo Cardenas, Dentons Cardenas & Cardenas, Bogota
Pedro Freitas, Veirano, Rio de Janeiro
Eric Goldsilver, Bordon Ladner, Toronto
Alison Lacy, Fasken, Toronto
Anya Mallet, US Department of Commerce, Washington, DC
Frederico Marques, McCarthy Tetrault, Toronto
Patricia Núñez, Núñez, Muñoz & Cía. Abogados, Santiago
Luis Rodriguez-Mariategui, Hernandez & Cia, Lima
Darrell Podowski, Cassels Brock , Vancouver
Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling LLP, New York
Luis Carlos Rodrigo Prado, Rodrigo, Elias & Medrano Abogados, Lima
Juan Carlos Serra, Basham, Ringe y Correa, S.C., Mexico City
Eugene E. Smary, Warner Norcross & Judd LLP, Grand Rapids
Vera de Gyarfas, King & Spalding LLP, Houston


MINING COMMITTEE

Florencia Heredia, Co-Chair; Allende Brea, Buenos Aires
Rafael Vergara, Co-Chair; Carey y Cia, Santiago
Carlos Vilhena, Co-Chair; Pinheiro Neto, Brasilia
Harry Burnett, King & Spalding LLP, New York City
Jorge Paz Durini, Paz Horowitz, Quito
France Tenaille, Gowling WLG, Toronto
Patricia Arrazola Bustillo, Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta, Bogota
Maria-Virginia Anzola, Ascendant Resources, Toronto
Diego Brieba, Codelco, Santiago
Gonzalo Grez, Cariola Diez Perez-Cotapos & Cia Ltda, Santiago
Daniel Weinstein, Minerals Americas, BHP, Santiago
Andrés Nieto Sánchez de Tagle, Von Wobeser & Sierra, Mexico City
Xennia Forno, Rubio Leguia Normand, Lima
Kuno Kafka, Antofagasta Minerals Canada, Toronto
Analuz Sánchez-Mejorada Raab, Sanchez Mejorada, Velasco y Ribe, S.C., Mexico City
Khaled Abdel-Barr, Lawson Lundell LLP, Vancouver
Rodolfo Vouga, Vouga & Olmedo Abogados, Asuncion
Bernardo Wayar Ocampo, Wayar & Von Borries, La Paz
Jim Cress, Bryan Cave LLP, Denver
Cecilia Gonzales, CMS Grau, Lima
Alejandro Massot, Estudio Randle, Buenos Aires
Pablo Mir, Bofill Mir & Alvarez Jana, Las Condes, Santiago
Maria Paz Pulgar, Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uria, Santiago
Jan Steiert, EMX Royalty Corporation, Littleton


OIL, GAS, & ENERGY COMMITTEE

Marianna Boza, Co-Chair; Brigard & Urrutia, Bogota
Yuliya D. Marcer, Co-Chair; BP America, Inc., Houston
Pedro Serrano Espelta, Co-Chair; Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal, Buenos Aires
Nicolas Borda, Haynes & Boone, Mexico City
John Bowman, King & Spalding LLP, Houston
Andrew Derman, Thompson & Knight, Dallas
Elisabeth Eljuri, Sierra Oil & Gas, Mexico DF
Amalia Saenz, Zang, Bergel & Viñes Abogados, Buenos Aires
Monica Jimenez Gonzalez, Ecopetrol, Bogota
Jonathan Hunter, Jones Walker LLP, New Orleans
Jorge Sanchez, Haynes & Boone, Mexico City
John Cogan, Stone Pigman Walther Wittmann L.L.C., Houston
Timothy Brown, Anadarko, Houston
Pablo Alliani, Alliani & Bruzzon , Buenos Aires
Luis Lopez-Duran, Leĝa Abogados, Caracas
Giovani Loss, Mattos Filho Advogados, Rio de Janeiro
Alvaro Jose Rodriguez, Posse, Herrera & Ruiz S.A., Bogota
Javier Robalino, Ferrere Abogados, Quito
Lorne Rollheiser, Gowling, Calgary
Marisela Salinas, Repsol YPF Ecuador S.A., Quito
Diana Sanclemente, Sanclemente Fernandez Abogados S.A., Bogota


ENVIRONMENTAL & CSR/SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE

Michael Dixon, Co-Chair; Blakes, Calgary
Oscar Benavides, Co-Chair; Rodrigo, Elias & Medrano Abogados, Lima
Rob Risley, Co-Chair; Freeport-McMoRan Inc., Phoenix
Ana Elizabeth Bastida, University of Dundee, Dundee
Brendan Clark, Minter Ellison, Brisbane
Roberta Danelon Leonhardt, Machado Meyer, Sao Paulo
Tanneke Heersche, Fasken, Toronto
Casper Herler, Borenius, Helsinki
Andy Irvine, Andrew A. Irvine, P.C., Wilson, WY
Agustin Mayer, Ferrere Abogados, Montevideo
Sophie Thomashausen-Walmsley, Columbia Centre for Sustainable Development, NYC
Juan Sonoda, Beretta Godoy, Buenos Aires
Sarah Stevenson, Modrall Sperling, Santa Fe
Paolo Abad, Pan American Silver Corporation, Vancouver
Ana Carolina Barretto, Veirano Advogados, Sao Paulo
David Deisley, NovaGold Resources Inc., Salt Lake City
Patricio Leyton, Ferrada Nehme Ltda., Las Condes
Jaime Zaldumbide, Perez Bustamante & Ponce, Quito
Rachel Perks, World Bank - Energy and Extractives Global Practice, Washington, DC
Brenda Rogel, Hogan Lovells, Mexico City
Carol M. Wood, King & Spalding LLP, Houston
John Southalan, Univ W. Australia, Univ. Dundee, Perth


BRAZIL HOST COMMITTEE

Alexandre B. Calmon, Co-Chair, Tauil & Chequer Advogados in association with Mayer Brown LLP, Rio de Janeiro
Pedro Freitas, Co-Chair, Veirano, Rio de Janeiro
Mônica Kauffman, Co-Chair, Shell, Rio de Janeiro
Geert Aalbers, Control Risks, São Paulo
João Luis Ribeirode Almeida, Demarest, Rio de Janeiro
Patricia Arruda, Total Brasil, Rio de Janeiro
Rafael Baleroni, Cescon Barrieu, Rio de Janeiro
Affonso Barros da Cunha, Tavares Novis, Salvador
Carlos Frederico Lucchetti Bingemer, BMA, Rio de Janeiro
Roger Maier Boing, Boing Glech Advogados, Rio de Janeiro
Leonardo Costa, Campos Mello/DLA Piper, Rio de Janeiro
Paula Costa, Ulhoa Canto, Rio de Janeiro

Alexandre DÀmbrosio, Vale, Rio de Janeiro
Moira Huggard-Caine, Tozzini Freire, São Paulo
Simone Lahorgue, Levy Salomão, São Paulo
Alfonso Macias, Eletronuclear, Rio de Janeiro
Carlos Maurício Maia Ribeiro, Vieira Rezende Advogados, Rio de Janeiro
Camila Mendes Vianna, Kincaid/Mendes Vianna, Rio de Janeiro
Leonardo Miranda, TozziniFreire, São Paulo
Luis Pacheco, Veirano, Rio de Janeiro
Raphael Paciello, Pinheiro Neto, Rio de Janeiro
Eduardo Pereira, Externado University of Colombia, Lisbon
Maria Isabel Perez, Petrobras, Rio de Janeiro
Carlos Ragazzo, FGV Law, Rio de Janeiro
Antonio Augusto Rebello Reis, Renno Penteado Reis & Sampaio, São Paulo
Felipe Rodrigues Caldas Feres, Mattos Filho, Rio de Janeiro
Thiago Rodrigues Maia, Demarest, São Paulo
Carlos José Santos da Silva, Machado Mayer, São Paulo
Bruno Triani Belchior, Tauil & Chequer Advogados in association with Mayer Brown LLP, Rio de Janeiro
Danielle Valois, Trench Rossi Watanabe, Rio de Janeiro
Paulo Valois, Schmidt Valois, Rio de Janeiro
Paulo Vieira, Vieira Rezende, Rio de Janeiro
Carlos Vilhena, Pinheiro Neto, Brasilia
Luiz Fernando Visconti, Cioffi e Visconti Advogados, São Paulo
Juliana Zielinsky, Lobo & Lira Advogados, Rio de Janeiro