Board, Trustees, and Constituent Organizations

The Foundation is led by a Board of Directors and guided by a Trustees Council composed of representatives from 64 constituent organizations 34 law schools, 13 bar associations, and 19 mining and oil and gas associations as well as 25 at-large trustees elected annually, a number of honorary trustees who have made vital contributions to the work of the Foundation, and the Foundation’s past presidents.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS 2019-2020

President: Rebecca W. Watson, Welborn Sullivan Meck & Tooley, P.C., Denver, CO

Vice President: Stuart R. Butzier, Modrall Sperling, Santa Fe, NM

Secretary: Michael J. Bourassa, Fasken, Toronto, ON

Treasurer: Scot W. Anderson, Hogan Lovells, Denver, CO

Past President, 2018-2019: William B. Prince, Dorsey & Whitney LLP, Salt Lake City, UT

Past President, 2017-2018: Michael J. Malmquist, Parsons Behle & Latimer, Salt Lake City, UT

Member-at-Large: Reed D. Benson, University of New Mexico School of Law, Albuquerque, NM

Member-at-Large: Monika U. Ehrman, University of Oklahoma College of Law, Norman, OK

Member-at-Large: Jana L. Grauberger, Liskow & Lewis, Houston, TX

Member-at-Large: Ann E. Lane, WPX Energy, Inc., Denver, CO

Member-at-Large: Matt J. Salzman, Stinson Leonard Street LLP, Kansas City, MO

Member-at-Large: Carlos Vilhena, Pinheiro Neto Advogados, Brasilia, Brazil

 

TRUSTEES COUNCIL 2019-2020

CONSTITUENT LAW SCHOOLS

University of Alberta Law Centre, Faculty of Law: David R. Percy

University of Arizona College of Law: James C. Hopkins

Arizona State University College of Law: Karen Bradshaw

Brigham Young University, J. Reuben Clark Law School: Brigham Daniels

University of Calgary Faculty of Law: Alastair R. Lucas

University of California, Davis School of Law: Richard M. Frank

University of Colorado School of Law: Mark S. Squillace

Creighton University School of Law: Michael J. Kelly

University of Denver College of Law: Jan G. Laitos

Florida State University College of Law: Hannah Wiseman

Gonzaga University School of Law: Amy K. Kelley

University of Houston Law Center: Tracy D. Hester

University of Idaho College of Law: Barbara Cosens

University of Kansas School of Law: Uma Outka

Lewis and Clark Law School: Janice L. Weis

Louisiana State University Law Center: Keith B. Hall

University of Minnesota Law School: Alexandra B. Klass

University of Montana School of Law: Sandra B. Zellmer

University of Nebraska College of Law: Anthony Schutz

University of Nevada Las Vegas School of Law: Bret C. Birdsong

University of New Mexico School of Law: Reed D. Benson

University of North Dakota School of Law: Michael S. McGinniss

University of Oklahoma College of Law: Monika U. Ehrman

University of Oregon School of Law: Marcilynn A. Burke

University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law: Rachael E. Salcido

University of South Dakota School of Law: Sean Kammer

Southern Methodist University School of Law: James Coleman

Texas A&M University School of Law: Vanessa Casado Pérez

Texas Tech University School of Law: Stephen Black

University of Texas School of Law: Ernest E. Smith

University of Tulsa College of Law: Robert Butkin

University of Utah College of Law: Robert B. Keiter

Washburn University School of Law: Burke W. Griggs

University of Wyoming College of Law: Sam Kalen

 

BAR ASSOCIATIONS

Alaska Bar Association: James D. Linxwiler, Guess & Rudd P.C., Anchorage, AK

American Bar Association–SEER: John R. Jacus, Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP, Denver, CO

State Bar of Arizona: Shilpa Hunter-Patel, State of Arizona Office of the Attorney General, Phoenix, AZ

Colorado Bar Association: Allison F. MacKinnon, Welborn Sullivan Meck & Tooley, P.C., Denver, CO

Idaho State Bar: William G. Myers, III, Holland & Hart LLP, Boise, ID

State Bar of Montana: John R. Lee, Crowley Fleck PLLP, Billings, MT

Nebraska State Bar Association: Benjamin Busboom, Baird Holm LLP, Omaha, NE

State Bar of Nevada: Laura K. Granier, Holland & Hart, Reno, NV

State Bar of New Mexico: Elizabeth A. Ryan, Concho Resources, Santa Fe, NM

State Bar of South Dakota: Dwight Gubbrud, Bennett Main Gubbrud & Willert, P.C., Belle Fourche, SD

State Bar of Texas: David M. Patton, Locke Lord LLP, Houston, TX

Utah State Bar: Denise A. Dragoo, Snell & Wilmer L.L.P., Salt Lake City, UT

Wyoming State Bar: Keith S. Burron, Crowley Fleck PLLP, Cheyenne, WY 

 

MINING ASSOCIATIONS

Alaska Miners Association: Deantha Crockett, Alaska Miners Association, Anchorage, AK

American Exploration & Mining Association: Robert D. Comer, Norton Rose Fulbright, Denver, CO

Arizona Mining Association: Francis McAllister, Freeport-McMoRan Inc., Phoenix, AZ

Colorado Mining Association: Stan Dempsey, Jr., Colorado Mining Association, Denver, CO

Idaho Mining Association: Michael L. Clary, Hecla Mining Company, Coeur d'Alene, ID

National Mining Association: Katie Sweeney, National Mining Association, Washington, DC

Nevada Landmen’s Association: Jeffrey N. Faillers, Erwin Thompson Faillers, Reno, NV

Nevada Mining Association: Jim B. Butler, Parsons Behle & Latimer, Reno, NV

New Mexico Mining Association: John B. Draper, Draper & Draper, Santa Fe, NM

Rocky Mountain Association of Mineral Landmen: Ronald I. Schindler, Pioneer Natural Resources USA, Inc., Irving, TX

Utah Mining Association: Lisa A. Kirschner, Parsons Behle & Latimer, Salt Lake City, UT

 

OIL & GAS ASSOCIATIONS

American Association of Professional Landmen: Michelle E. Aurzada, Lear & Lear PLLC, Midland, TX

American Petroleum Institute: Matthew A. Haynie, American Petroleum Institute, Washington, DC

Association of International Petroleum Negotiators: Harry W. Sullivan, Jr., Dallas, TX

Denver Association of Petroleum Landmen: Alex B. Campbell, Enduring Resources LLC, Denver, CO

Independent Petroleum Association of America: Mark S. Barron, Baker & Hostetler LLP, Denver, CO

Independent Petroleum Association of New Mexico: Jared A. Hembree, Hinkle Shanor LLP, Roswell, NM

New Mexico Oil and Gas Association: Andrew J. Cloutier, Hinkle Shanor LLP, Roswell, NM

Western Energy Alliance: Robert (Tripp) Parks, Western Energy Alliance, Denver, CO

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

Kenneth E. Barnhill, Jr. – 1970-1971

Don H. Sherwood – 1974-1975

Thomas P. Brightwell – 1976-1977

Terry N. Fiske – 1978-1979

Stanley Dempsey –1980-1981

Thomas J. Nance – 1983-1984

Gary L. Greer – 1984-1985

George A. Gould –1985-1986

Clayton J. Parr – 1987-1988

Kenneth D. Hubbard – 1988-1989

Randall M. Case –1989-1990

Richard K. Sager – 1991-1992

John C. Lacy – 1992-1993

Randy L. Parcel – 1993-1994

Paul J. Schlauch – 1994-1995

Rodney D. Knutson – 1995-1996

David G. Ebner – 1996-1997

Frank Erisman – 1997-1998

Bill Laughlin – 1998-1999

Laura Lindley – 1999-2000

Samuel D. Haas – 2001-2002

Phillip Wm. Lear – 2002-2003

John S. Lowe – 2003-2004

James M. King – 2004-2005

James A. Holtkamp – 2005-2006

Lynn P. Hendrix – 2006-2007

Craig R. Carver – 2007-2008

David E. Pierce – 2008-2009

Walter E. Stern – 2009-2010

Max Main – 2010-2011

Jan N. Steiert – 2011-2012

Catherine (Cassie) J. Boggs – 2012-2013

Robert B. Keiter – 2013-2014 

Milam Randolph Pharo – 2014-2015 

Phillip R. Clark – 2015-2016

Jonathan A. Hunter – 2016-2017 

Michael J. Malmquist – 2017-2018 

William B. Prince – 2018-2019

 

HONORARY TRUSTEES

Owen L. Anderson

Brian T. Dolan

Fred E. Ferguson, Jr.

Jerry L. Haggard

Desmond P. Kearns

Bruce M. Kramer

Patrick H. Martin

J. Robert Outerbridge

David P. Phillips

W. E. (Wallie) Rasmussen

George E. Reeves

Steven P. Ruffatto

Mary Viviano

Donald E. Wakefield

Jacqueline L. Weaver

Steven P. Williams

Robert F. Wilson


 

TRUSTEES-AT-LARGE

Kevin C. Abbott, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburgh, PA

Juan Martin Allende, Allende & Brea, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Ana Elizabeth Bastida, Centre for Energy, Petroleum and Mineral Law and Policy, University of Dundee, Dundee, Scotland

Susan Miller Bisong, Modrall Sperling, Albuquerque, NM

Joshua B. Cook, Crowley Fleck PLLP, Billings, MT

Robin Kundis Craig, University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law, Salt Lake City, UT

Michel E. Curry, Henry Resources LLC, Midland, TX

Ana M. Gutierrez, Hogan Lovells US LLP, Denver, CO

David B. Hatch, Holland & Hart LLP, Salt Lake City, UT

Alison J. Lacy, Fasken, Toronto, ON

Lamont C. Larsen, Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP, Denver, CO

Philip C. Lowe, U.S. Department of the Interior, Office of the Solicitor, Lakewood, CO

Eric L. Martin, Stoel Rives LLP, Portland, OR

David W. Miller, Miller Land Professionals, LLC, Jackson, MS

Tara K. Righetti, University of Wyoming College of Law, Laramie, WY

Abby L. Risner, Greensfelder, Hemker & Gale, P.C., St. Louis, MO

Heidi K. Ruckriegle, WilmerHale, Denver, CO

Elizabeth A. Schulte, U.S. Department of the Interior, Office of the Solicitor, Salt Lake City, UT

Shanisha Y. Smith, Baker & Hostetler LLP, Houston, TX

Sarah Sorum, Welborn Sullivan Meck & Tooley, P.C., Denver, CO

Robert L. Theriot, Liskow & Lewis, Houston, TX

Pilar M. Thomas, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, Tucson, AZ

Adam M. Vela, Cimarex Energy Company, Denver, CO

Stevia M. Walther, Denver, CO

Jeff Weems, Staff Weems LLP, Houston, TX

 

Member-at-Large: Member-at-Large: